Forest Poison-rope

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Strophanthus speciosus (Ward & Harv.) Reber
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
APOCYNACEAE
Common Names
Bobbejaantou (a), Forest Poison-rope (e), Isihlungu (z)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2017/08/31
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga
Range
Widespread across eastern South Africa, from the Amathole Mountains in the Eastern Cape to the Wolkberg in Limpopo. It also occurs in Swaziland and Zimbabwe.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Forest
Description
Afromontane forests, often in ravines, 900-1800 m.
Threats
There are no severe threats to this species.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Strophanthus speciosus (Ward & Harv.) ReberLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Beentje, H.J. 1982. A monograph on Strophanthus DC. (Apocynaceae). Mededelingen Landbouwhogeschool Wageningen 82(4):1-191.


Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Leeuwenberg, A.J.M. and Kupicha, F.K. 1985. Apocynaceae. In: E. Launert (ed). Flora Zambesiaca 7 (Part 2):395-498. Flora Zambesiaca Managing Committee, London.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Schmidt, E., Lotter, M. and McCleland, W. 2002. Trees and shrubs of Mpumalanga and Kruger National Park. Jacana, Johannesburg.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2017. Strophanthus speciosus (Ward & Harv.) Reber. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Strophanthus speciosus on iNaturalist