Corky-stem Poison-rope

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Strophanthus petersianus Klotzsch
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
APOCYNACEAE
Synonyms
Strophanthus grandiflorus (N.E.Br.) Gilg, Strophanthus verrucosus Stapf
Common Names
Corky-stem Poison-rope (e), Poison Rope (e), Ubuhlungubendlovu (z)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2017/08/31
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A localized species that is threatened in places, but not yet in danger of extinction. It is widespread outside South Africa.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo
Range
This species has a marginal distribution in South Africa, where it only occurs in the Limpopo Lowveld and the northern KwaZulu-Natal coastal plain. It is widespread across east Africa.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Western Maputaland Clay Bushveld, Makuleke Sandy Bushveld, Soutpansberg Mountain Bushveld, Sand Forest, Northern Coastal Forest, Limpopo Ridge Bushveld, Makatini Clay Thicket, Ironwood Dry Forest, Lowveld Riverine Forest, Subtropical Dune Thicket
Description
Coastal and sand forest and woodland, often in rocky places, 0-1100 m.
Threats
Threatened in places in Venda and on the Maputaland plain by habitat loss to expanding settlements and agriculture. Most of its habitat in South Africa is however well-protected.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Strophanthus petersianus KlotzschLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Beentje, H.J. 1982. A monograph on Strophanthus DC. (Apocynaceae). Mededelingen Landbouwhogeschool Wageningen 82(4):1-191.


Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Leeuwenberg, A.J.M. and Kupicha, F.K. 1985. Apocynaceae. In: E. Launert (ed). Flora Zambesiaca 7 (Part 2):395-498. Flora Zambesiaca Managing Committee, London.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Schmidt, E., Lotter, M. and McCleland, W. 2002. Trees and shrubs of Mpumalanga and Kruger National Park. Jacana, Johannesburg.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2017. Strophanthus petersianus Klotzsch. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Strophanthus petersianus on iNaturalist