Golden Poison-rope

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Strophanthus luteolus Codd
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
APOCYNACEAE
Common Names
Golden Poison-rope (e), Ubuhlungubendlovu (z)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2017/08/31
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A widespread and common species that is threatened in places, but not yet in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo
Range
This species has a disjunct distribution, with an isolated population in the Soutpansberg, while the rest of the population occurs in southern Mozambique and the northern KwaZulu-Natal coastal plain.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Forest, Savanna
Description
Low coastal forest on sand dunes, 30-100 m, and densely wooded slopes in the Soutpansberg, 1400-1600 m.
Threats
This species is threatened by habitat destruction and degradation outside of protected areas on the Maputaland coastal plains. In the Soutpansberg it is not threatened.
Population

This species is locally common on the northern slopes of the Soutpansberg.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Strophanthus luteolus CoddLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Strophanthus luteolus CoddRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Strophanthus luteolus CoddRare Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Beentje, H.J. 1982. A monograph on Strophanthus DC. (Apocynaceae). Mededelingen Landbouwhogeschool Wageningen 82(4):1-191.


Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Codd, L.E. 1961. Notes and new records of African plants: Strophanthus luteolus. Bothalia 7(3):454-455.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Leeuwenberg, A.J.M. and Kupicha, F.K. 1985. Apocynaceae. In: E. Launert (ed). Flora Zambesiaca 7 (Part 2):395-498. Flora Zambesiaca Managing Committee, London.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2017. Strophanthus luteolus Codd. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© F. Du Randt


Search for images of Strophanthus luteolus on iNaturalist