Zambezi Tail Flower

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Strophanthus kombe Oliv.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
APOCYNACEAE
Common Names
Kombe Poison-rope (e), Zambezi Tail Flower (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2017/08/31
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
This species has a restricted range in South Africa, but it is not threatened. It is widespread outside South Africa.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Limpopo
Range
In South Africa, this species is localized to northern Kruger National Park. It is widespread northwards throughout southern Africa.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Forest, Savanna
Description
Mopane woodland, scarp forest and thickets, often on inselbergs, 0-1100 m.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Strophanthus kombe Oliv.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Strophanthus kombe Oliv.Not Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Strophanthus kombe Oliv.Uncertain Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Beentje, H.J. 1982. A monograph on Strophanthus DC. (Apocynaceae). Mededelingen Landbouwhogeschool Wageningen 82(4):1-191.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Schmidt, E., Lotter, M. and McCleland, W. 2002. Trees and shrubs of Mpumalanga and Kruger National Park. Jacana, Johannesburg.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2017. Strophanthus kombe Oliv. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Strophanthus kombe on iNaturalist