Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Colchicum walteri (Pedrola, Membrives & J.M.Monts.) J.C.Manning & Vinn.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
COLCHICACEAE
Synonyms
Androcymbium walteri Pedrola, Membrives & J.M.Monts.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2008/07/05
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo
Justification
Although only recorded from four subpopulations, this species has a relatively wide distribution (EOO 950 km²) and is very likely to be under-collected. It has no recorded threats.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Witputs and Richtersveld to Springbok.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Description
Rocky slopes.
Threats
No threats.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Colchicum walteri (Pedrola, Membrives & J.M.Monts.) J.C.Manning & Vinn.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D. 2008. Colchicum walteri (Pedrola, Membrives & J.M.Monts.) J.C.Manning & Vinn. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Colchicum walteri on iNaturalist