Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Colchicum vanjaarsveldii (U.Müll.-Doblies, Hähnl.,U.U.Müll.-Doblies & D.Müll.-Doblies) J.C.Manning & Vinn.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
COLCHICACEAE
Synonyms
Androcymbium vanjaarsveldii U.Müll.-Doblies, Hähnl, U.U.&D.Müll.-Doblies
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2015/05/13
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo & L. von Staden
Justification
A range-restricted (EOO 358 km²), but locally common species that is not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Central mountains of the Richtersveld.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Succulent Karoo
Description
Rock crevices and quartzite outcrops.
Threats
Parts of this species' range are affected by severe overgrazing, which is causing a loss of species diversity and shrub cover, as well as erosion as a result of trampling of exposed soil. However, over most of its habitat across the more remote, higher-lying areas of the Richtersveld, grazing pressure is currently low. As rangelands on lower slopes and flats continue to be degraded, herders are starting to move their livestock into these areas in search of better grazing, and grazing pressure could increase in future. However, judging by this species' persistence in areas already heavily grazed, grazing is not a severe threat.
Population

A common species across the central mountains of the Richtersveld. It persists even in heavily grazed areas, such as Helskloof, and may be resilient to the effects of overgrazing. This species is not grazed.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Colchicum vanjaarsveldii (U.Müll.-Doblies, Hähnl.,U.U.Müll.-Doblies & D.Müll.-Doblies) J.C.Manning & Vinn.Rare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Müller-Doblies, U. and Müller-Doblies, D. 1998. De Liliifloris Notulae: 6. De decuria prima specierum novarum generis Androcybium sect. Androcymbium (Colchicaceae) in Africa Australis. Feddes Repertorium 109(7-8):551-572.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vinnersten, A. and Manning, J. 2007. A new classification of Colchicaceae. Taxon 56(1):171-178.


Citation
Raimondo, D. & von Staden, L. 2015. Colchicum vanjaarsveldii (U.Müll.-Doblies, Hähnl.,U.U.Müll.-Doblies & D.Müll.-Doblies) J.C.Manning & Vinn. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© L. von Staden


Search for images of Colchicum vanjaarsveldii on iNaturalist