Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Colchicum undulatum (U.Müll.-Doblies & D.Müll.-Doblies) J.C.Manning & Vinn.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
COLCHICACEAE
Synonyms
Androcymbium undulatum U.Müll.-Doblies & D.Müll.-Doblies
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2008/07/05
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo
Justification
A range-restricted species (EOO 470 km²), known from three subpopulations. No known threats.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Swartberg Mountains, Seweweekspoort to Tierberg.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Rock ledges and crevices, 1000 m.
Threats
No threats.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Colchicum undulatum (U.& D.Müll.-Doblies) J.C.Manning & Vinn.Rare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Müller-Doblies, U. and Müller-Doblies, D. 1998. De Liliifloris Notulae: 6. De decuria prima specierum novarum generis Androcybium sect. Androcymbium (Colchicaceae) in Africa Australis. Feddes Repertorium 109(7-8):551-572.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D. 2008. Colchicum undulatum (U.Müll.-Doblies & D.Müll.-Doblies) J.C.Manning & Vinn. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Colchicum undulatum on iNaturalist