Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Colchicum swazicum (U.Müll.-Doblies & D.Müll.-Doblies) J.C.Manning & Vinn.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
COLCHICACEAE
Synonyms
Androcymbium swazicum U.Müll.-Doblies & D.Müll.-Doblies
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Insufficient Information
Assessment Date
2006/10/31
Assessor(s)
C. Archer & J.E. Victor
Justification
No specimens lodged in South African herbaria. Not enough is known about the distribution and exact sites where subpopulations occur to assess this species.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Mpumalanga
Range
Barberton and Swaziland.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Grassland
Description
High altitude grassland.
Threats
No specimens or exact locality details, so difficult to tell, but hypothetically, could be affected by forestry.
Population
Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Colchicum swazicum (U.& D.Müll.-Doblies) J.C.Manning & Vinn.Data Deficient Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Manning, J., Forest, F. and Vinnersten, A. 2007. The genus Colchicum L. redefined to include Androcymbium Willd. based on molecular evidence. Taxon 56(3):872-882.


Müller-Doblies, U. and Müller-Doblies, D. 1998. De Liliifloris Notulae: 6. De decuria prima specierum novarum generis Androcybium sect. Androcymbium (Colchicaceae) in Africa Australis. Feddes Repertorium 109(7-8):551-572.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Archer, C. & Victor, J.E. 2006. Colchicum swazicum (U.Müll.-Doblies & D.Müll.-Doblies) J.C.Manning & Vinn. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Colchicum swazicum on iNaturalist