Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Colchicum poeltianum (U.Müll.-Doblies & D.Müll.-Doblies) J.C.Manning & Vinn.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
COLCHICACEAE
Synonyms
Androcymbium poeltianum U.Müll.-Doblies & D.Müll.-Doblies
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2008/07/05
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo
Justification
This species has been recorded twice only, from two widely separated areas, namely Concordia in northern Namaqualand and Kliprand on the western edge of Bushmanland (EOO 1850 km²). It is highly likely to occur in the area in between these sites, as it has been botanically poorly explored, and thus this species is probably merely overlooked.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Concordia and Kliprand.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Description
Sandy flats.
Threats
No significant threats.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Colchicum poeltianum (U.& D.Müll.-Doblies) J.C.Manning & Vinn.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Androcymbium poeltianum U.& D.Müll.-DobliesRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Müller-Doblies, U. and Müller-Doblies, D. 1984. Zur kenntnis der gattung Androcymbium (Colchicaceae) im südlichen Afrika: zwei synonyma und fünf neue Arten. Willdenowia 14:179-197.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D. 2008. Colchicum poeltianum (U.Müll.-Doblies & D.Müll.-Doblies) J.C.Manning & Vinn. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Colchicum poeltianum on iNaturalist