Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Colchicum kunkelianum (D.Müll.-Doblies & U.Müll.-Doblies) J.C.Manning & Vinn.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
COLCHICACEAE
Synonyms
Androcymbium kunkelianum U.Müll.-Doblies, P.Hirsch, Stearn & D.Müll.-Doblies
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Insufficient Information
Assessment Date
2008/07/05
Assessor(s)
C. Archer & J.E. Victor
Justification
Known from the type collection by Stayner in 1968, not enough is known about the distribution, specific habitat or population status of this species to determine its status.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Sutherland.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Description
Unknown.
Threats
Unknown, possibly threatened by habitat degradation as a result of overgrazing.
Population
Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Colchicum kunkelianum (U.& D.Müll.-Doblies) J.C.Manning & Vinn.Data Deficient Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Müller-Doblies, U. and Müller-Doblies, D. 1998. De Liliifloris Notulae: 6. De decuria prima specierum novarum generis Androcybium sect. Androcymbium (Colchicaceae) in Africa Australis. Feddes Repertorium 109(7-8):551-572.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Archer, C. & Victor, J.E. 2008. Colchicum kunkelianum (D.Müll.-Doblies & U.Müll.-Doblies) J.C.Manning & Vinn. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Colchicum kunkelianum on iNaturalist