Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Colchicum huntleyi (Pedrola, Membrives, J.M.Monts. & Caujapé) J.C.Manning & Vinn.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
COLCHICACEAE
Synonyms
Androcymbium huntleyi Pedrola, Membrives, J.M.Monts. & Caujapé
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D2
Assessment Date
2015/05/12
Assessor(s)
C. Archer & D. Raimondo
Justification
A range-restricted species (EOO <20 km²), known from fewer than five locations and potentially threatened by overgrazing and trampling by livestock.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Richtersveld, Anenous flats.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Southern Richtersveld Scorpionstailveld, Kosiesberg Succulent Shrubland
Description
Sandy flats.
Threats
The western plains of the Richtersveld, particularly those close to settlements, have been severely degraded due to overstocking of livestock, which has led to a loss of plant species diversity and shrub cover due to overgrazing and trampling. Colchicum species are however poisonous to livestock, and somewhat resilient to disturbance, and it may be able to persist in spite of heavy overgrazing.
Population

A rare and poorly known species, last collected more than 20 years ago from a small area in the southern Richtersveld, but may possibly be overlooked. Surveys are urgently needed to determine whether this species still persists.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Colchicum huntleyi (Pedrola, Membrives, J.M.Monts. & Caujapé) J.C.Manning & Vinn.VU D22015.1
Colchicum huntleyi (Pedrola, Membrives, J.M.Monts. & Caujapé) J.C.Manning & Vinn.Rare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Pedrola-Monfort, J., Membrives-Fernandez, N., Montserrat-Marti, J.M. and Caujape-Castells, J. 1999. A new species from the western of South Africa: Androcymbium huntleyi (Colchicaceae). Fontqueria 53:1-2.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vinnersten, A. and Manning, J. 2007. A new classification of Colchicaceae. Taxon 56(1):171-178.


Citation
Archer, C. & Raimondo, D. 2015. Colchicum huntleyi (Pedrola, Membrives, J.M.Monts. & Caujapé) J.C.Manning & Vinn. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Colchicum huntleyi on iNaturalist