Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Colchicum hughocymbion (U.Müll.-Doblies & D.Müll.-Doblies) J.C.Manning & Vinn.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
COLCHICACEAE
Synonyms
Androcymbium hughocymbion U.Müll.-Doblies & D.Müll.-Doblies
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D2
Assessment Date
2007/05/28
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo
Justification
Known from two naturally disjunct locations, both of which are potentially threatened by cultivation for wheat and vineyards and trampling by livestock (ostriches and sheep).
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Worcester and Bredasdorp.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Breede Shale Renosterveld, Potberg Ferricrete Fynbos
Description
Stony flats and slopes.
Threats
Two known subpopulations are both potentially threatened by expansion of vineyards and wheat fields, and one on the northern side of the Potberg is also potentially threatened by overgrazing and trampling by ostriches and sheep.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Conservation
Protected in the De Hoop Nature Reserve.
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Colchicum hughocymbion (U.& D.Müll.-Doblies) J.C.Manning & Vinn.VU D2Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D. 2007. Colchicum hughocymbion (U.Müll.-Doblies & D.Müll.-Doblies) J.C.Manning & Vinn. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Colchicum hughocymbion on iNaturalist