Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Colchicum henssenianum (U.Müll.-Doblies & D.Müll.-Doblies) J.C.Manning & Vinn.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
COLCHICACEAE
Synonyms
Androcymbium henssenianum U.Müll.-Doblies & D.Müll.-Doblies
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D2
Assessment Date
2015/07/13
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo & L. von Staden
Justification
A rare and poorly known species, currently known from one location but possibly overlooked. It is potentially threatened by overgrazing.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Richtersveld, Eksteenfontein.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Central Richtersveld Mountain Shrubland
Description
Dry sandy valleys.
Threats
The western plains of the Richtersveld, particularly those close to settlements, have been severely degraded due to overstocking of livestock, which has led to a loss of plant species diversity and shrub cover due to overgrazing and trampling. Colchicum species are however poisonous to livestock, and somewhat resilient to disturbance, and it may be able to persist in spite of heavy overgrazing.
Population

This species is known from one location, and has not been collected for over 20 years, but likely to be overlooked. Surveys are urgently needed to determine whether this species still persists.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Colchicum henssenianum (U.& D.Müll.-Doblies) J.C.Manning & Vinn.VU D2Raimondo et al. (2009)
Androcymbium henssenianum U.& D.Müll.-DobliesRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Manning, J., Forest, F. and Vinnersten, A. 2007. The genus Colchicum L. redefined to include Androcymbium Willd. based on molecular evidence. Taxon 56(3):872-882.


Müller-Doblies, U. and Müller-Doblies, D. 1984. Zur kenntnis der gattung Androcymbium (Colchicaceae) im südlichen Afrika: zwei synonyma und fünf neue Arten. Willdenowia 14:179-197.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D. & von Staden, L. 2015. Colchicum henssenianum (U.Müll.-Doblies & D.Müll.-Doblies) J.C.Manning & Vinn. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Colchicum henssenianum on iNaturalist