Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Colchicum cuspidatum (Baker) J.C.Manning & Vinn.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
COLCHICACEAE
Synonyms
Androcymbium cuspidatum Baker
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/10/11
Assessor(s)
C. Archer
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Colchicum cuspidatum (Baker) J.C.Manning & Vinn.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
Archer, C. 2005. Colchicum cuspidatum (Baker) J.C.Manning & Vinn. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Colchicum cuspidatum on iNaturalist