Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Colchicum cruciatum (U.Müll.-Doblies & D.Müll.-Doblies) J.C.Manning & Vinn.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
COLCHICACEAE
Synonyms
Androcymbium cruciatum U.Müll.-Doblies & D.Müll.-Doblies
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D2
Assessment Date
2008/07/05
Assessor(s)
C. Archer & J.E. Victor
Justification
EOO 220 km², known from three locations. Potentially threatened by habitat degradation as a result of livestock overgrazing.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Steinkopf to Springbok.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Namaqualand Blomveld
Description
Gravel washes.
Threats
No threats known at present, although in the past, parts of this area were heavily overgrazed.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Colchicum cruciatum (U.& D.Müll.-Doblies) J.C.Manning & Vinn.VU D2Raimondo et al. (2009)
Androcymbium cruciatum U.& D.Müll.-DobliesRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Müller-Doblies, U. and Müller-Doblies, D. 1984. Zur kenntnis der gattung Androcymbium (Colchicaceae) im südlichen Afrika: zwei synonyma und fünf neue Arten. Willdenowia 14:179-197.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Archer, C. & Victor, J.E. 2008. Colchicum cruciatum (U.Müll.-Doblies & D.Müll.-Doblies) J.C.Manning & Vinn. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Colchicum cruciatum on iNaturalist