Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Colchicum coloratum J.C.Manning & Vinn. subsp. burchellii (Baker) J.C.Manning & Vinn.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
COLCHICACEAE
Synonyms
Androcymbium burchellii Baker
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2018/09/30
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
This taxon is widespread and common taxon, and is not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
This taxon occurs from the Bokkeveld Escarpment to the Roggeveld Escarpment and the Tanqua Karoo, extending southwards to Montagu.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Koedoesberge-Moordenaars Karoo, Tanqua Karoo, Matjiesfontein Shale Renosterveld, Roggeveld Shale Renosterveld, Nieuwoudtville Shale Renosterveld, Nieuwoudtville-Roggeveld Dolerite Renosterveld, Tanqua Escarpment Shrubland, Central Mountain Shale Renosterveld, Montagu Shale Renosterveld
Description
It occurs on shale and dolerite flats in renosterveld and succulent karoo.
Threats
A very small proportion of this subspecies' habitat has been lost to crop cultivation (<10% in total). There is no significant ongoing habitat loss.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Colchicum coloratum J.C.Manning & Vinn. subsp. burchellii (Baker) J.C.Manning & Vinn.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2018. Colchicum coloratum J.C.Manning & Vinn. subsp. burchellii (Baker) J.C.Manning & Vinn. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok

© L. von Staden

© M. Treurnicht


Search for images of Colchicum coloratum subsp. burchellii on iNaturalist