Rooipatrysblom

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Colchicum coloratum J.C.Manning & Vinn. subsp. coloratum
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
COLCHICACEAE
Synonyms
Androcymbium latifolium Schinz, not Colchicum latifolium Sibth. & Sm., nor Colchicum latifolium Griseb., Androcymbium pulchrum Schltr. & K.Krause, not Colchicum pulchrum Herb. ex Baker
Common Names
Rooipatrysblom (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Taxonomically Problematic
Assessment Date
2005/06/30
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Colchicum coloratum J.C.Manning & Vinn. subsp. coloratum Data Deficient (Taxonomically Problematic) Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2005. Colchicum coloratum J.C.Manning & Vinn. subsp. coloratum. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© M. Treurnicht


Search for images of Colchicum coloratum subsp. coloratum on iNaturalist