Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Colchicum clanwilliamense (Pedrola, Membrives & J.M.Monts.) J.C.Manning & Vinn.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
COLCHICACEAE
Synonyms
Androcymbium albanense Schönland (in part), Androcymbium albanense Schönland subsp. clanwilliamense Pedrola, Membrives & J.M.Monts.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Taxonomically Problematic
Assessment Date
2008/07/05
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo, C. Archer & J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Colchicum clanwilliamense (Pedrola, Membrives & J.M.Monts.) J.C.Manning & Vinn.Data Deficient (Taxonomically Problematic) Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Manning, J., Forest, F. and Vinnersten, A. 2007. The genus Colchicum L. redefined to include Androcymbium Willd. based on molecular evidence. Taxon 56(3):872-882.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D., Archer, C. & Victor, J.E. 2008. Colchicum clanwilliamense (Pedrola, Membrives & J.M.Monts.) J.C.Manning & Vinn. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Colchicum clanwilliamense on iNaturalist