Uilblaar

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Colchicum capense (L.) J.C.Manning & Vinn. subsp. ciliolatum (Schltr. & K.Krause) J.C.Manning & Vinn.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
COLCHICACEAE
Synonyms
Androcymbium ciliolatum Schltr. & K.Krause, Androcymbium fenestratum Schltr. & K.Krause
Common Names
Kokerdoosblom (a), Uilblaar (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2004/09/20
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Colchicum capense (L.) J.C.Manning & Vinn. subsp. ciliolatum (Schltr. & K.Krause) J.C.Manning & Vinn.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Androcymbium fenestratum Schltr. & K.KrauseUncertain Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E. 2004. Colchicum capense (L.) J.C.Manning & Vinn. subsp. ciliolatum (Schltr. & K.Krause) J.C.Manning & Vinn. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Colchicum capense subsp. ciliolatum on iNaturalist