Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Stilbe serrulata Hochst.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
STILBACEAE
Synonyms
Eurylobium serrulatum Hochst.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D2
Assessment Date
2006/11/20
Assessor(s)
N.A. Helme & D. Raimondo
Justification
Known from four locations and potentially threatened by alien plant invasion.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Riviersonderend Mountains, Jonaskop to Pilaarkop.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
South Sonderend Sandstone Fynbos
Description
Upper sandstone slopes, usually south-facing.
Threats
Invasive Alien Species (direct effects)
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Stilbe serrulata Hochst.VU D2Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Helme, N.A. & Raimondo, D. 2006. Stilbe serrulata Hochst. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Stilbe serrulata on iNaturalist