Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Stilbe gymnopharyngia (Rourke) Rourke
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
STILBACEAE
Synonyms
Xeroplana gymnopharyngia Rourke
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2014/10/17
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A rare and localized habitat specialist, but not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Langeberg north of Riversdale.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Steep, south-facing, rocky upper slopes in partial shade.
Threats
This species has no threats.
Population

This species has been recorded at three places on a 20 km stretch along the summit of the Langeberg north of Riversdale. It is a localized habitat specialist, and plants occur in small stands of 10-50 plants. It is possible that the global population of this species is very small, however, as its habitat is remote and inaccessible, and has not been systematically surveyed, it is very difficult to estimate the population size. It is not threatened and the population is assumed to be stable.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Stilbe gymnopharyngia (Rourke) RourkeRare 2015.1
Stilbe gymnopharyngia (Rourke) RourkeEN DRaimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2014. Stilbe gymnopharyngia (Rourke) Rourke. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Stilbe gymnopharyngia on iNaturalist