Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Craterocapsa insizwae (Zahlbr.) Hilliard & B.L.Burtt
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
CAMPANULACEAE
Synonyms
Roella insizwae Zahlbr., Wahlenbergia ovalis Brehmer
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/10/17
Assessor(s)
F. Daniels
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Craterocapsa insizwae (Zahlbr.) Hilliard & B.L.BurttLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Craterocapsa insizwae (Zahlbr.) Hilliard & B.L.BurttData Deficient Scott-Shaw (1999)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Scott-Shaw, C.R. 1999. Rare and threatened plants of KwaZulu-Natal and neighbouring regions. KwaZulu-Natal Nature Conservation Service, Pietermaritzburg.


Citation
Daniels, F. 2005. Craterocapsa insizwae (Zahlbr.) Hilliard & B.L.Burtt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Craterocapsa insizwae on iNaturalist