Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Roella incurva A.DC.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
CAMPANULACEAE
Synonyms
Roella ciliata L. var. incurva (A.DC.) Sond., Roella rhodantha Adamson
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2007/05/01
Assessor(s)
W.G. Welman & J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Roella incurva A.DC.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Roella incurva A.DC.Lower Risk - Least Concern Victor (2002)
Roella rhodantha AdamsonRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Roella rhodantha AdamsonRare Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Adamson, R.S. 1951. A revision of the genera Prismatocarpus and Roella. Journal of South African Botany 17:93-166.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. 2002. South Africa. In: J.S. Golding (ed), Southern African plant Red Data Lists. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 14 (pp. 93-120), SABONET, Pretoria.


Citation
Welman, W.G. & Victor, J.E. 2007. Roella incurva A.DC. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Roella incurva on iNaturalist