Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Roella goodiana Adamson
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
CAMPANULACEAE
Synonyms
Roella ericoides R.D.Good
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D2
Assessment Date
2007/05/01
Assessor(s)
W.G. Welman & J.E. Victor
Justification
Known only from one location and potentially threatened by invasive alien plants.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Cape Peninsula, Klawer Valley near Simon's Town.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Peninsula Sandstone Fynbos
Description
Sandy slopes, 200 m.
Threats
Potentially threatened by competition from unmanaged alien invasive plants and infrastructure development.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Conservation
Not currently conserved in any formally protected area.
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Roella goodiana AdamsonVU D2Raimondo et al. (2009)
Roella goodiana AdamsonVU D2Victor (2002)
Roella goodiana AdamsonIndeterminate Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Roella goodiana AdamsonEndangered Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Adamson, R.S. 1951. A revision of the genera Prismatocarpus and Roella. Journal of South African Botany 17:93-166.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Helme, N.A. and Trinder-Smith, T.H. 2006. The endemic flora of the Cape Peninsula, South Africa. South African Journal of Botany 72(2):205-210.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. 2002. South Africa. In: J.S. Golding (ed), Southern African plant Red Data Lists. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 14 (pp. 93-120), SABONET, Pretoria.


Citation
Welman, W.G. & Victor, J.E. 2007. Roella goodiana Adamson. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/17

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© N.A. Helme

© N.A. Helme


Search for images of Roella goodiana on iNaturalist