Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Roella decurrens L'Hér.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
CAMPANULACEAE
Synonyms
Roella glabra Poir.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D2
Assessment Date
2007/12/13
Assessor(s)
N.A. Helme & D. Raimondo
Justification
Endemic to the eastern slopes of Table Mountain, known from fewer than five locations. Potentially threatened by a lack of fire and invasive alien plants.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Cape Peninsula.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Peninsula Granite Fynbos
Description
Wooded slopes.
Threats
Although alien invasive plants on Table Mountain have been extensively cleared, alien plants require ongoing management and reinvasion remains a potential threat. Table Mountain has been subjected to very frequent fires in recent years, however, in the particular section where this species grows fire seldom occurs and is changing into forested slopes. This species is a short lived, low growing perennial and may be dependent on fire to maintain viable population sizes.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Roella decurrens L'Hér.VU D2Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Helme, N.A. and Trinder-Smith, T.H. 2006. The endemic flora of the Cape Peninsula, South Africa. South African Journal of Botany 72(2):205-210.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Helme, N.A. & Raimondo, D. 2007. Roella decurrens L'Hér. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Roella decurrens on iNaturalist