Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Merciera tenuifolia (L.f.) A.DC.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
CAMPANULACEAE
Synonyms
Merciera tenuifolia (L.f.) A.DC. var. candolleana Sond., Merciera tenuifolia (L.f.) A.DC. var. thunbergiana Sond., Trachelium tenuifolium L.f.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D2
Assessment Date
2008/04/02
Assessor(s)
C.N. Cupido, F. Daniels & D. Raimondo
Justification
EOO 125 km², known from four locations. This taxon has lost habitat in the past to commercial forestry plantations and faces potential threats from invasive alien plants and a deleterious fire regime.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Kogelberg to Bot River.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Overberg Sandstone Fynbos, Kogelberg Sandstone Fynbos
Description
Fynbos, on sandstone, 110-600 m.
Threats
Habitat loss, Habitat degradation, Invasive Alien Species (direct effects)
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Merciera tenuifolia (L.f.) A.DC. var. tenuifolia VU D2Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Cupido, C.N., Daniels, F. & Raimondo, D. 2008. Merciera tenuifolia (L.f.) A.DC. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Paterson-Jones

© C. Paterson-Jones


Search for images of Merciera tenuifolia on iNaturalist