Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Merciera leptoloba A.DC.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
CAMPANULACEAE
Synonyms
Merciera brevifolia A.DC. var. leptoloba (A.DC.) Sond.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2005/01/06
Assessor(s)
C.N. Cupido & F. Daniels
Justification
EOO 2500 km², known from 10-15 locations. Declining as a result of urban expansion, alien plant invasion and crop cultivation.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Kogelberg to Bredasdorp.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Sandy or stony flats and hills derived from Table Mountain Sandstone.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Merciera leptoloba A.DC.NT B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Cupido, C.N. & Daniels, F. 2005. Merciera leptoloba A.DC. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Cupido


Search for images of Merciera leptoloba on iNaturalist