Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Merciera eckloniana H.Buek
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
CAMPANULACEAE
Synonyms
Merciera tenuifolia (L.f.) A.DC. var. eckloniana (H.Buek) Sond.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/01/06
Assessor(s)
C.N. Cupido & F. Daniels
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Merciera eckloniana H.BuekLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Cupido, C.N. & Daniels, F. 2005. Merciera eckloniana H.Buek. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Merciera eckloniana on iNaturalist