Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Merciera azurea Schltr.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
CAMPANULACEAE
Synonyms
Merciera tenuifolia (L.f.) A.DC. var. azurea (Schltr.) Adamson
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2008/04/02
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo, C.N. Cupido & F. Daniels
Justification
EOO 2600 km², this species has lost half of its eight historical locations to crop cultivation and urban development. The remaining four locations are threatened by ongoing coastal housing expansion and alien plant invasion.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Sir Lowry's Pass to Bredasdorp.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Overberg Sandstone Fynbos, Kogelberg Sandstone Fynbos
Description
Sandy or stony soils, on low altitude slopes, 100-650 m.
Threats
Invasive Alien Species (direct effects), Habitat loss
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Merciera azurea Schltr.EN B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D., Cupido, C.N. & Daniels, F. 2008. Merciera azurea Schltr. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Merciera azurea on iNaturalist