Drooping Resin Tree

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Ozoroa engleri R.Fern. & A.Fern.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ANACARDIACEAE
Common Names
Drooping Resin Tree (e), Isifice (z), Isifico (z), Treur-harpuisboom (a), Weeping Resin Tree (e), White Resin Tree (e), Wit-harpuisboom (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2018/11/06
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A widespread and common species that is not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga
Range
Limpopo and Mpumalanga Lowveld southwards along the Lebombo Mountains through eastern Swaziland to the northern KwaZulu-Natal coastal plain. It also occurs in southern Mozambique.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Forest, Indian Ocean Coastal Belt, Savanna
Description
Bushveld and open woodland.
Population

This species is common on the Makatini Flats (Boon 2010).


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Ozoroa engleri R.& A.Fern.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Fernandes, R. and Fernandes, A. 1966. Anacardiaceae. In: A.W. Exell, A. Fernandes and H. Wild (eds). Flora Zambesiaca 2 (Part 2):550-615. Crown Agents for Oversea Governments and Administrations, London.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Schmidt, E., Lotter, M. and McCleland, W. 2002. Trees and shrubs of Mpumalanga and Kruger National Park. Jacana, Johannesburg.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2018. Ozoroa engleri R.Fern. & A.Fern. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Ozoroa engleri on iNaturalist