Coastal Resin Tree

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Ozoroa obovata (Oliv.) R.Fern. & A.Fern. var. elliptica R.Fern. & A.Fern.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ANACARDIACEAE
Synonyms
Ozoroa obovata (Oliv.) R.& A.Fern. (in part)
Common Names
Coastal Resin Tree (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/05/22
Assessor(s)
D.A. Kamundi & J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Limpopo, Mpumalanga
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Ozoroa obovata (Oliv.) R.& A.Fern. var. elliptica R.& A.Fern.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Kamundi, D.A. & Victor, J.E. 2005. Ozoroa obovata (Oliv.) R.Fern. & A.Fern. var. elliptica R.Fern. & A.Fern. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Ozoroa obovata var. elliptica on iNaturalist