Gariep Resin Tree

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Ozoroa namaquensis (Sprague) Von Teichman & A.E.van Wyk
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ANACARDIACEAE
Synonyms
Protorhus namaquensis Sprague
Common Names
Gariep Resin Tree (e), Gariep-harpuisboom (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2009/08/13
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor, R.H. Archer & A.E. van Wyk
Justification
Although fairly widespread, it has a restricted range in South Africa (EOO < 500 km²) and is known from two subpopulations. It has no known threats.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Namibia and north into Angola, only occurs in a small area of the northern Cape around Augrabies Falls National Park.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Nama Karoo
Description
Among rocks and on gravel flats.
Conservation
Augrabies Falls National Park.
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Ozoroa namaquensis (Sprague) Von Teichman & A.E.van WykRare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Ozoroa namaquensis (Sprague) Von Teichman & A.E.van WykRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E., Archer, R.H. & van Wyk, A.E. 2009. Ozoroa namaquensis (Sprague) Von Teichman & A.E.van Wyk. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Ozoroa namaquensis on iNaturalist