Namaqua Resin Tree

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Ozoroa dispar (C.Presl) R.Fern. & A.Fern.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ANACARDIACEAE
Synonyms
Heeria dispar (C.Presl) Kuntze, Heeria rangeana Engl., Ozoroa rangeana (Engl.) R.& A.Fern., Rhus dispar C.Presl
Common Names
Namakwa-harpuisboom (a), Namaqua Resin Tree (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2018/11/06
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A widespread species that is not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Southern Namibia, Bushmanland and Namaqualand as far south as Garies.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Desert, Succulent Karoo
Description
Granite rocks and stony hillsides.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Ozoroa dispar (C.Presl) R.& A.Fern.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2018. Ozoroa dispar (C.Presl) R.Fern. & A.Fern. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Ozoroa dispar on iNaturalist