Namib Resin Tree

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Ozoroa crassinervia (Engl.) R.Fern. & A.Fern.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ANACARDIACEAE
Synonyms
Anaphrenium crassinervium (Engl.) Engl., Heeria aromatica Dinter, Heeria crassinervia Engl., Heeria dinteri Schinz
Common Names
Namib Resin Tree (e), Namib-harpuisboom (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2015/07/11
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Widespread across western Namibia, extending to Steinkopf, northern Namaqualand.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Central Richtersveld Mountain Shrubland, Western Gariep Hills Desert, Western Gariep Lowland Desert, Kahams Mountain Desert, Namaqualand Klipkoppe Shrubland, Noms Mountain Desert
Description
Rocky slopes.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Ozoroa crassinervia (Engl.) R.& A.Fern.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Coates Palgrave, M. 2002. Keith Coates Palgrave Trees of southern Africa. 3rd Edition. Struik, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2015. Ozoroa crassinervia (Engl.) R.Fern. & A.Fern. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© L. von Staden

© L. von Staden

© L. von Staden


Search for images of Ozoroa crassinervia on iNaturalist