Currant Resin Tree

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Ozoroa sphaerocarpa R.Fern. & A.Fern.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ANACARDIACEAE
Common Names
Currant Resin Tree (e), Isifice (z), Isifico (z), Korentebos (a), Korente-harpuisboom (a), Lowveld Resin Tree (e), Monokane (tw), Raisin Bush (e), Tar Berry (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2018/11/06
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A widespread and common species that is not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga
Range
Widespread across eastern South Africa, from the Soutpansberg to Zululand. It also occurs in Swaziland and southern Mozambique.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Savanna
Description
Rocky areas on open woodland.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Ozoroa sphaerocarpa R.& A.Fern.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Burrows, J.E., Burrows, S.M., Lötter, M.C. and Schmidt, E. 2018. Trees and shrubs Mozambique. Publishing Print Matters, Cape Town.


Coates Palgrave, M. 2002. Keith Coates Palgrave Trees of southern Africa. 3rd Edition. Struik, Cape Town.


Fernandes, R. and Fernandes, A. 1966. Anacardiaceae. In: A.W. Exell, A. Fernandes and H. Wild (eds). Flora Zambesiaca 2 (Part 2):550-615. Crown Agents for Oversea Governments and Administrations, London.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Schmidt, E., Lotter, M. and McCleland, W. 2002. Trees and shrubs of Mpumalanga and Kruger National Park. Jacana, Johannesburg.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2018. Ozoroa sphaerocarpa R.Fern. & A.Fern. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Ozoroa sphaerocarpa on iNaturalist