Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Ophioglossum reticulatum L.
Higher Classification
Ferns
Family
OPHIOGLOSSACEAE
Synonyms
Ophioglossum vulgatum L. var. reticulatum (L.) D.C.Eaton
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2011/10/24
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
A widespread, sporadically occurring species that is not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga
Range
Widespread across eastern South Africa, extending northwards through tropical Africa to Asia, central and South America and the Pacific Islands.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Grassland, Indian Ocean Coastal Belt, Savanna
Description
Forest margins and rock outcrops in montane areas.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Ophioglossum reticulatum L. subsp. reticulatum Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Crouch, N.R., Klopper, R.R., Burrows, J.E. and Burrows, S.M. 2011. Ferns of southern Africa: A comprehensive guide. Struik Nature, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2011. Ophioglossum reticulatum L. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Ophioglossum reticulatum on iNaturalist