Adder's Tongue

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Ophioglossum polyphyllum A.Braun
Higher Classification
Ferns
Family
OPHIOGLOSSACEAE
Synonyms
Ophioglossum capense Schltdl. var. regulare Schltdl., not Ophioglossum capense Sw., Ophioglossum cuspidatum Milde, Ophioglossum regulare (Schltdl.) C.Chr., Ophioglossum tapinum Peter, Ophioglossum vulgatum L. var. polyphyllum (A.Braun) Milde, Ophioglossum vulgatum L. var. polyphyllum (A.Braun) Milde forma cuspidatum (Milde) Milde
Common Names
Adder's Tongue (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2011/10/24
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
The most widespread and common fern on the African continent, and not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, Northern Cape, North West, Western Cape
Range
Widespread across South Africa, and northwards to Algeria, and extending to India.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Albany Thicket, Desert, Forest, Fynbos, Grassland, Indian Ocean Coastal Belt, Nama Karoo, Savanna, Succulent Karoo
Description
Coastal scrub, grassland, woodland, rocky outcrops, alluvial soils along rivers, semi-desert to high altitude montane grassland.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Ophioglossum polyphyllum A.BraunLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Crouch, N.R., Klopper, R.R., Burrows, J.E. and Burrows, S.M. 2011. Ferns of southern Africa: A comprehensive guide. Struik Nature, Cape Town.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2011. Ophioglossum polyphyllum A.Braun. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Ophioglossum polyphyllum on iNaturalist