Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Ophioglossum lancifolium C.Presl
Higher Classification
Ferns
Family
OPHIOGLOSSACEAE
Synonyms
Ophioglossum braunii Prantl
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2011/05/16
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A widespread and quite possibly overlooked species that is not suspected to be in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, Western Cape
Range
Known from scattered records across South Africa, and southern and tropical Africa as well as Madagascar.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos, Grassland, Indian Ocean Coastal Belt, Savanna
Description
Seasonally moist places.
Population
Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Ophioglossum lancifolium C.PreslLeast Concern 2011.1
Bibliography

Burrows, J.E. 1990. Southern African ferns and fern allies. Frandsen Publishers, Sandton.


Roux, J.P. 2009. Synopsis of the Lycopodiophyta and Pteridophyta of Africa, Madagascar and neighbouring islands. Strelitzia 23. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2011. Ophioglossum lancifolium C.Presl. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Ophioglossum lancifolium on iNaturalist