Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Ophioglossum costatum R.Br.
Higher Classification
Ferns
Family
OPHIOGLOSSACEAE
Synonyms
Ophioglossum aphrodisiacum Welw. ex Hook. & Baker, Ophioglossum felixii Tardieu, Ophioglossum fibrosum Schumach., Ophioglossum pedunculosum Desv., Ophioglossum vulgatum L. var. costatum (R.Br.) Hook.f., Ophioglossum wightii Grev. & Hook.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2011/10/24
Assessor(s)
F. Cholo & D.A. Kamundi
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Limpopo, Mpumalanga
Range
Recorded sporadically across Limpopo and Mpumalanga provinces, and extending northwards through tropical Africa to India Madagascar and northern Australia.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Grassland, Savanna
Description
Seasonally wet sandy soils.
Population

A sporadic and seldom encountered habitat specialist.


Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Ophioglossum costatum R.Br.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Crouch, N.R., Klopper, R.R., Burrows, J.E. and Burrows, S.M. 2011. Ferns of southern Africa: A comprehensive guide. Struik Nature, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Cholo, F. & Kamundi, D.A. 2011. Ophioglossum costatum R.Br. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Ophioglossum costatum on iNaturalist