Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Ophioglossum gracile Pocock ex J.E.Burrows
Higher Classification
Ferns
Family
OPHIOGLOSSACEAE
Synonyms
Ophioglossum nudicaule in sense of J.P.Roux, not of L.f. (misapplied name)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2011/10/24
Assessor(s)
F. Cholo & D.A. Kamundi
Justification
Rare but widespread in montane areas where it is not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Pakhuis Mountains to George.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Seasonally moist soils in montane fynbos.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Ophioglossum gracile Pocock ex J.E.BurrowsLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Crouch, N.R., Klopper, R.R., Burrows, J.E. and Burrows, S.M. 2011. Ferns of southern Africa: A comprehensive guide. Struik Nature, Cape Town.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Cholo, F. & Kamundi, D.A. 2011. Ophioglossum gracile Pocock ex J.E.Burrows. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Ophioglossum gracile on iNaturalist