Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Ophioglossum lusoafricanum Welw. ex Prantl
Higher Classification
Ferns
Family
OPHIOGLOSSACEAE
Synonyms
Ophioglossum lancifolium in sense of Schelpe & N.C.Anthony, not of C.Presl (misapplied name)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2011/10/24
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
A widespread habitat specialist which is also likely to be overlooked. It is not suspected to be threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga
Range
Waterberg in Limpopo Province to the Mpumalanga Drakensberg Escarpment, and southwards to the KwaZulu-Natal, Lesotho and Eastern Cape Drakensberg. Extending northwards through tropical Africa to Ethiopia.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Grassland
Description
Seasonally moist seeps in shallow soils overlying sheet rock.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Ophioglossum lusoafricanum Welw. ex PrantlLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Crouch, N.R., Klopper, R.R., Burrows, J.E. and Burrows, S.M. 2011. Ferns of southern Africa: A comprehensive guide. Struik Nature, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2011. Ophioglossum lusoafricanum Welw. ex Prantl. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Ophioglossum lusoafricanum on iNaturalist