Bergius's Adder's-tongue

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Ophioglossum bergianum Schltdl.
Higher Classification
Ferns
Family
OPHIOGLOSSACEAE
Synonyms
Rhizoglossum bergianum (Schltdl.) C.Presl
Common Names
Bergius's Adder's-tongue (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2011/10/24
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo & J.P. Roux
Justification
A widespread (EOO 23 000 km²) but rare habitat specialist. Subpopulations on the Cape Flats and Stellenbosch have been lost to urban development. Other subpopulations tend to be safe and there is no ongoing significant decline currently taking place.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Kamiesberg to Cape Peninsula.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Seeps on sandstone or granite slopes.
Threats
Subpopulations on the Cape Flats and Stellenbosch have been lost to urban development in the past. Extant subpopulations are safe and there is no ongoing significant decline known to be taking place.
Population

A rare fern, but also possibly overlooked due to its diminutive size.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Ophioglossum bergianum Schltdl.Rare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Ophioglossum bergianum Schltdl.Insufficiently Known Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Ophioglossum bergianum Schltdl.Uncertain Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Crouch, N.R., Klopper, R.R., Burrows, J.E. and Burrows, S.M. 2011. Ferns of southern Africa: A comprehensive guide. Struik Nature, Cape Town.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D. & Roux, J.P. 2011. Ophioglossum bergianum Schltdl. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© J.E. Burrows

© J.E. Burrows


Search for images of Ophioglossum bergianum on iNaturalist