Shiny Spoon

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Spatalla colorata Meisn.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PROTEACEAE
Common Names
Shiny Spoon (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered B1ac(iv)+2ac(iv)
Assessment Date
2019/04/09
Assessor(s)
A.G. Rebelo, H. Mtshali & L. von Staden
Justification
EOO 135 km², AOO 31 km², fire-related population fluctuations occur in small subpopulations at three known locations. Potentially threatened by alien hakea invasion and is susceptible to drought-related mortality.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Riviersonderend to Langeberg Mountains near Heidelberg.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
South Langeberg Sandstone Fynbos, South Sonderend Sandstone Fynbos
Description
Cool, south-facing sandstone slopes, 900-1400 m. Mature individuals are killed by fires, and only seeds survive. Seeds are relased after ripening, and dispersed by ants to their underground nests, where they are protected from predation and fire. It is pollinated by insects.
Threats
Invasive Alien Species (direct effects), Natural disasters, Intrinsic Factors
Population
Population trend
Fluctuating
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Spatalla colorata Meisn.EN B1ac(iv)+2ac(iv)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Spatalla colorata Meisn.Rare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Rebelo, T. 2001. Sasol Proteas: A field guide to the proteas of southern Africa. (2nd ed.). Fernwood Press, Vlaeberg, Cape Town.


Citation
Rebelo, A.G., Mtshali, H. & von Staden, L. 2019. Spatalla colorata Meisn. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/17

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Spatalla colorata on iNaturalist