Woolly-hair Spoon

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Spatalla caudata (Thunb.) R.Br.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PROTEACEAE
Synonyms
Spatallopsis caudata (Thunb.) E.Phillips, Spatallopsis caudiflora (Salisb. ex Knight) E.Phillips, Spatallopsis ericaefolia (Salisb. ex Knight) E.Phillips
Common Names
Woolly-hair Spoon (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered A3c
Assessment Date
2019/04/09
Assessor(s)
A.G. Rebelo, H. Mtshali & L. von Staden
Justification
Not declining at present and occurs in large subpopulations in safe mountainous habitats. However, climate-change models project a >50% population reduction by 2025 (Bomhard et al. 2005). Given its highly sensitive seepage habitat, model predictions are being followed as a precaution. Other potential threats include groundwater extraction, wetland drainage and susceptibility to drought-related mortality.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Cederberg and Hex River Mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
North Hex Sandstone Fynbos, Winterhoek Sandstone Fynbos, Cederberg Sandstone Fynbos, Swartruggens Quartzite Fynbos, Kouebokkeveld Alluvium Fynbos
Description
Sandstone fynbos on deep peaty soils in seeps. Mature individuals are killed by fires, and only seeds survive. Seeds are relased after ripening, and dispersed by ants to their underground nests, where they are protected from predation and fire. It is pollinated by insects.
Threats
Invasive Alien Species (direct effects), Intrinsic Factors, Habitat loss, Pollution (affecting habitat and/or species), Natural disasters, Habitat degradation
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Spatalla caudata (Thunb.) R.Br.EN A3cRaimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Rebelo, T. 2001. Sasol Proteas: A field guide to the proteas of southern Africa. (2nd ed.). Fernwood Press, Vlaeberg, Cape Town.


Citation
Rebelo, A.G., Mtshali, H. & von Staden, L. 2019. Spatalla caudata (Thunb.) R.Br. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© I. Ebrahim


Search for images of Spatalla caudata on iNaturalist