Swan-neck Spoon

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Spatalla thyrsiflora Salisb. ex Knight
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PROTEACEAE
Synonyms
Sorocephalus spatalloides R.Br.
Common Names
Swan-neck Spoon (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D2
Assessment Date
2019/01/15
Assessor(s)
A.G. Rebelo, H. Mtshali & L. von Staden
Justification
Five known locations are potentially threatened by alien pine invasion.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Du Toit's Kloof Mountains and Caledon Swartberg.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Elgin Shale Fynbos, Boland Granite Fynbos, Western Coastal Shale Band Vegetation
Description
Granite fynbos at wet locations, usually south-facing. It is a long-lived species, and survives fires by resprouting from underground boles or rootstocks. Seeds are relased after ripening, and dispersed by ants to their underground nests, where they are protected from predation and fire. It is pollinated by insects.
Threats
Invasive Alien Species (direct effects)
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Spatalla thyrsiflora Salisb. ex KnightVU D2Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Rebelo, T. 2001. Sasol Proteas: A field guide to the proteas of southern Africa. (2nd ed.). Fernwood Press, Vlaeberg, Cape Town.


Citation
Rebelo, A.G., Mtshali, H. & von Staden, L. 2019. Spatalla thyrsiflora Salisb. ex Knight. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/17

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Spatalla thyrsiflora on iNaturalist