Silky Spoon

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Spatalla squamata Meisn.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PROTEACEAE
Common Names
Silky Spoon (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened A2c
Assessment Date
2019/01/15
Assessor(s)
A.G. Rebelo, H. Mtshali & L. von Staden
Justification
A population reduction of nearly 30% is estimated based on a 16% reduction in range (EOO) and 40% habitat loss in the past 60 years (generation length 20 years). Harvested for the cut flower industry.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Bredasdorp Mountains and Agulhas coast.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Overberg Sandstone Fynbos, Agulhas Sand Fynbos
Description
Sandstone fynbos at lower elevations. Mature individuals are killed by fires, and only seeds survive. Seeds are relased after ripening, and dispersed by ants to their underground nests, where they are protected from predation and fire. It is pollinated by insects.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Spatalla squamata Meisn.NT A2cRaimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Rebelo, T. 2001. Sasol Proteas: A field guide to the proteas of southern Africa. (2nd ed.). Fernwood Press, Vlaeberg, Cape Town.


Citation
Rebelo, A.G., Mtshali, H. & von Staden, L. 2019. Spatalla squamata Meisn. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© G. Laidler

© G. Laidler


Search for images of Spatalla squamata on iNaturalist