Kink-style Spoon

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Spatalla salsoloides (R.Br.) Rourke
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PROTEACEAE
Synonyms
Sorocephalus salsoloides R.Br.
Common Names
Kink-style Spoon (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Critically Endangered B1ac(iv)
Assessment Date
2019/01/16
Assessor(s)
A.G. Rebelo, H. Mtshali & L. von Staden
Justification
EOO 76 km², fire-related population fluctuations occur in small, severely fragmented subpopulations at four known locations. Potentially threatened by alien plant invasion.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Du Toit's Kloof Mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Hawequas Sandstone Fynbos
Description
It occurs on rocky south-facing slopes, 1500-1850 m. Mature individuals are killed by fires, and only seeds survive. Seeds are released after ripening, and dispersed by ants to their underground nests, where they are protected from predation and fire. It is pollinated by insects.
Threats
Competition from alien invasive Pinus is ongoing.
Population

Known from four subpopulations, the largest consists about 100 plants. The subpopulations are small in size and naturally fragmented.


Population trend
Fluctuating
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Spatalla salsoloides (R.Br.) RourkeCR B1ac(iv)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Spatalla salsoloides (R.Br.) RourkeRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Spatalla salsoloides (R.Br.) RourkeRare Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Rebelo, T. 2001. Sasol Proteas: A field guide to the proteas of southern Africa. (2nd ed.). Fernwood Press, Vlaeberg, Cape Town.


Citation
Rebelo, A.G., Mtshali, H. & von Staden, L. 2019. Spatalla salsoloides (R.Br.) Rourke. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/17

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© N.A. Helme


Search for images of Spatalla salsoloides on iNaturalist