Lax Spoon

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Spatalla propinqua R.Br.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PROTEACEAE
Synonyms
Spatallopsis propinqua (R.Br.) E.Phillips
Common Names
Lax Spoon (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered A3c+4c
Assessment Date
2019/04/08
Assessor(s)
A.G. Rebelo, H. Mtshali & L. von Staden
Justification
A range-restricted species (EOO 1256 km²) and severely fragmented but not declining at present. Climate change and land transformation models project a 50% population reduction due to habitat loss within the next 20 years (Bomhard et al. 2005), generation length 20 years.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Slanghoek to Riviersonderend Mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
South Sonderend Sandstone Fynbos, North Sonderend Sandstone Fynbos, Hawequas Sandstone Fynbos, Breede Alluvium Fynbos
Description
Bottomland wetlands on sandstone fynbos. Mature individuals are killed by fires, and only seeds survive. Seeds are relased after ripening, and dispersed by ants to their underground nests, where they are protected from predation and fire. It is pollinated by insects.
Threats
Invasive Alien Species (direct effects), Intrinsic Factors, Changes in native species dynamics, Habitat loss, Pollution (affecting habitat and/or species)
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Spatalla propinqua R.Br.EN A3c+4cRaimondo et al. (2009)
Spatalla propinqua R.Br.Rare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Spatalla propinqua R.Br.Indeterminate Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Rebelo, A.G., Mtshali, H. & von Staden, L. 2019. Spatalla propinqua R.Br. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/17

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Spatalla propinqua on iNaturalist