Palmiet Spoon

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Spatalla prolifera (Thunb.) Salisb. ex Knight
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PROTEACEAE
Common Names
Palmiet Spoon (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered B1ac(iv)+2ac(iv)
Assessment Date
2019/04/08
Assessor(s)
A.G. Rebelo, H. Mtshali & L. von Staden
Justification
EOO 25 km², AOO 26 km², fire-related population fluctuations occur in small, isolated, severely fragmented subpopulations. Threatened by dam construction, mining, groundwater extraction, afforestation, alien plant invasion, fire break clearing and susceptibility to Phytophthora infection. Dormant subpopulations are easily overlooked in surveys.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Viljoen's Pass to Kleinmond.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Kogelberg Sandstone Fynbos
Description
Confined to permanently wet peat bogs near valley floors, 50-460 m. Mature individuals are killed by fires, and only seeds survive. Seeds are relased after ripening, and dispersed by ants to their underground nests, where they are protected from predation and fire. It is pollinated by insects.
Threats
Invasive Alien Species (direct effects), Intrinsic Factors, Habitat degradation, Changes in native species dynamics, Habitat loss
Population
Population trend
Fluctuating
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Spatalla prolifera (Thunb.) Salisb. ex KnightEN B1ac(iv)+2ac(iv)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Spatalla prolifera (Thunb.) Salisb. ex KnightEndangered Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Rebelo, T. 2001. Sasol Proteas: A field guide to the proteas of southern Africa. (2nd ed.). Fernwood Press, Vlaeberg, Cape Town.


Citation
Rebelo, A.G., Mtshali, H. & von Staden, L. 2019. Spatalla prolifera (Thunb.) Salisb. ex Knight. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/17

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Spatalla prolifera on iNaturalist