Medusa Spoon

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Spatalla nubicola Rourke
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PROTEACEAE
Common Names
Medusa Spoon (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened D2
Assessment Date
2019/04/10
Assessor(s)
A.G. Rebelo, H. Mtshali & L. von Staden
Justification
AOO 34 km², potentially threatened by too frequent fire.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Langeberg Mountains near Heidelberg.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
South Langeberg Sandstone Fynbos
Description
Peaty soils on upper, steep, south-facing sandstone slopes, 1600 m. Mature individuals are killed by fires, and only seeds survive. Seeds are relased after ripening, and dispersed by ants to their underground nests, where they are protected from predation and fire. It is pollinated by insects.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Spatalla nubicola RourkeNT D2Raimondo et al. (2009)
Spatalla nubicola RourkeRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Spatalla nubicola RourkeRare Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Rebelo, T. 2001. Sasol Proteas: A field guide to the proteas of southern Africa. (2nd ed.). Fernwood Press, Vlaeberg, Cape Town.


Citation
Rebelo, A.G., Mtshali, H. & von Staden, L. 2019. Spatalla nubicola Rourke. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© N.A. Helme


Search for images of Spatalla nubicola on iNaturalist